ACHIEVEMENTS 2019-2020
Sl No | MEMBERS | SEMESTER | MOOT COURT ALLOTED | POSITION SECURED |
1. | Rashika Khanna | IX | TILA Moot Court Competition on Energy & International Laws, Banasthali Univeristy, Jaipur, 12th-13th October, 2019. | Winners |
DivyaChowdaryVattikuti | V | |||
BhavyaChoudhary | VII | |||
2. | AnuragTiwary | V | NM Nanavathi Moot Court Competition, Jan 17-19, 2020 | Winners |
Priyanka Singh | V | |||
Palak Rawat | III | |||
3. | ManishaArora | III | S. K. Puri Memorial International moot court competition 2019, 27 th September to 29 th September, 2019 |
Best Memorial and Quarter finalists of Moot Court Competition |
RudraShandilya | III | |||
SusmitaTripathy | V | |||
4. | Aishwarya V VBuddharaju | III | Regional Moot court@ GITAM school of law, Visakhapatnam, July 26-28 | Winners |
Chandra lekhapasupuleti | III | |||
Chandra Sai Kumar kollati | III | |||
5. | Srinadh K | IX | ||
B. Vamsi Krishna | IX | Corporate Restructuring Competition, Symbiosis Law School, Hyderabad, 17th -18th August, 2019 | Runners Up in the Moot Court Competition | |
DheeraKanishk | IX | |||
6. |
Karonika Anwesha Das Sagar |
IX | Dr. MVVS Murthy Moot Court Competition on Space Law 2020 at GITAM School of Law. | Best memorial and the Best speaker |
7. | SanjanaDadmi | V | SAARC JLC INTERNATIONAL MOOT COURT COMPETITION, Gwalior, Feb 14- Feb 16, 2020 | Best speaker |
Tanusha | V | |||
Gyanvi Khanna | V | |||
8. | AtulLal | V | 10th Justice P.N Bhagwati International Moot, March 21-22, 2020 | 4th Best memorial |
Sanchit Shrivastava | III | |||
Anushka Agrawal | III | |||
9 |
Sai Suvedhya | V | Mock Trial in Christ university’s Fete De La Nomos 2020, Virtual Law Fest | Winners |
Rahul Krishna Reddy | V | |||
10 |
Muskan Jain | VII | Virtual Client Counselling Competition held by Rayat College of law, Punjab, 2020 | Winners |
Priyanaka.C | VII | |||
11 |
Akankshya Bhattacharjee | V | COVID-19 Pandemic National Online Moot Court Competition, 2020 by Lloyd College | 3rd place (2nd runner-up) |
11 | Muskan Jain | VII | 2nd Lex Macula Virtual Moot Court Competition, 2020 | Best memorial |
ACHIEVEMENTS 2019-2020
INTERNATIONAL MOOT COURT COMPETITION, 2019
1 | Satyender Saharan | III | ICC International Moot Court Competition, 2020 | Best team for winning many rounds (joint third runner up), 5th best speaker award and best defence team (first runner-up) in Asia Pacific Friendly Rounds |
Sejal Lahoti | III | |||
ChandanaMurali | III | |||
Riya Jain | III | |||
GauriChauhan | V | |||
2 | Abhishek Das | V | Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, 2020 | Third Best Memorial |
SaranshAgarwal | V | |||
Syed OwaisTalib | VII | |||
SahilMathur | IX |
-
Students of DSNLU have been held the winners of Client Counselling Competition 2020 at Asia Law College, Delhi.
Academic Year 2018-2019
S.No. | Team | Competition | Achievements |
1. |
Sravani K (2 nd year) Priyanka. A (2 nd year) Sai Akash (2 nd year) |
35th BCI All India Inter-University Moot Court Competition,2019 held from April 20-22 nd 2019 | Quarter-finalists |
2. |
Rohith V. (3 rd year) Navya (2 nd year) Aleena (2 nd year) |
6 th Mangal Pagaria Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2019 held from April 11-12 th 2019. | Winners |
3. |
Sanchit Shrivastava (1 st year) Sanskar Jain (1 st year) Nehal Gupta (1 st year) |
9 th UPES Dr.Paras Diwan Memorial International Energy Law Moot, 2019 held from April 5-7 th 2019. |
Semi-finalists |
4. |
Anjani Harika (4 th Year) Anurag Tiwari (2 nd year) Anmol Giri (4 th Year) |
4th Anand Swaroop Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2019 held from April 4-6 th2019. | Winners |
5. |
Tanusha K (2 nd year) Nita Singh (2 nd Year) Rishi (1 st year) |
Sir Syed & Surana & Surana National Criminal Law Moot, 2019 held from March 15-17 th 2019. | Semi-finalists |
6. |
P. Khyathi Ananya (1 st Year) Anushka Agrawal (1 st Year) Akhil H. Krishna (1 st Year) |
Jiwaji University Mock Trial Competition, 2019 held from March 15-17 th 2019. | Semi-finalists |
7. |
Aditya Tripathi (3 rd Year Ajay (2 nd Year) Himanshi Tripathi (3 rd Year) |
Jiwaji University Mock Trial Competition, 2019 held from March 15-17 th 2019. |
Quarter-finalists |
8. |
Siddharth Jain ( 3 rd Year) Ayushi Dwivedi (3 rd year) Madalsa Jain (2 nd year) |
3 rd NMIMS Kriti P. Mehta School of Law’s Moot Court Competition, 2019 held from March 15-17 th 2019. | Runners-up |
9. |
Abhipsha Mohanty ( 4 th year) Utkarsh Pandey (4 th year) Nikhil Jain (4 th year) |
SDM Law College’s Lex Orbis International Trade Law Moot & Book Review Writing Competition, 2019 held from March 14-16 th 2019. | Winners of Book Review writing |
10. |
Pallavi Kolarkar (1 st year) Akanshya Bhattarcharjee (1 st Year) Abdul Quadir (1 st Year) |
2nd Surana and Surana & Dr. M..S. Ramaiah Tort Law Moot,2019 | Winners |
11. |
Ankit Baranwal (4 th Year) Ritesh Pandey (4 th Year) Ayush Pathak (4 th Year) |
3rd Amity National Hindi Moot Court Competition, 2019. | Winners |
12. |
Shriya Chakka (3 rd Year) Rohan Gupta (3 rd Year) Manaswi Kosuri (3 rd Year) |
UPES Dehradun’s 5 th National Trial Advocacy Competition, March 8-10, 2019 |
Quarter Finalists |
13. |
Sahil Mathur (4 th Year) Priyanshi Shukla (4 th Year) Sagar (4 th Year) |
2nd TNNLU- CCI National Moot Competition, 2019, Tiruchirapalli, March 1-3, 2019 |
Best Memorial, Best Speaker- runner up, Quarter-Finalists |
14. |
Priyanka (2 nd Year) Muskan Jain (2 nd Year) |
Jus Consilium, Client Counseling Competition 2019 @ Saveetha School of Law [Feb 23-24, Chennai] |
Winners |
15. |
Kanika Parmar (4 th Year) Navy Jain (4 th Year) B. Nikhila (3 rd Year) |
IX All India National Moot Court Competition for Justice T. Ramachandran Ever Rolling Trophy,2019, |
Second Best Team, Second Best Advocate, First Best Female Advocate, Second Best Female Advocate |
16. |
Saumya Singh (2 nd Year) Alen J Cheruvil (3 rd Year) Harshit Malviya (3 rd Year) |
UNDP-GEF-NLSIUCEERA Moot Court Competition on Biological Diversity Law, NLSIU Bangalore, Feb 20-22, 2019 |
Quarter Finalists |
17. |
Karonika (4 th Year) Anwesha Das (4 th Year) Pranjali Singh (4 th Year) |
9th School of Law, Christ National Moot Court Competition, 8 – 10 February 2019 |
Best Memorial |
18. |
Abhishek Singh (4 th Year) Khushboo Pareek (4 th Year) Somesh Pandey (4 th Year) |
7th Surana & Surana JSS Law College Corporate Law Moot, Feb 8-10, 2019 |
Quarter Finalists |
19. |
Saransh Agarwal (2 nd Year) Gauri Chauhan (2 nd Year) Abhisek Das (2 nd Year) |
DM Harish Memorial GLC Moot Court Competition, Feb 8th -10th, 2019 | Octa-Finalists |
20. |
Satyender Saharan (1 st year) Riya Jain (1 st Year) Sejal (1 st Year) |
SAARLAW-JLU Moot Court Competition 2019, Bhopal |
Best Memorial, Quarter- Finalists |
21. |
Parkhi Rai (2 nd Year) Shruti (2 nd Year) Shweta Singh (5 th Year) |
14 th All India Moot Court Competition, 2019 GLC, Thiruvananthapuram. |
Quarter Finalists |
22. |
K. Sai Sreenadh (4 th Year) K. Siva Rama Raju (4 th Year) Vamsi Krishna Bodapati (4 th Year) |
AUMP National Moot Court Competition, Amity Law School, Gwailor | Quarter Finalists |
ACHIEVEMENTS
The students of DSNLU have made their mark in the mooting field winning accolades in various State level and National Level Moot Court Competitions held all over India. In DSNLU, the society strive hard towards excellence in imparting the spirit of mooting into the students from the very first year.
- Students of DSNLU have been the runners up in XIX TSV Memorial Ever Rolling Trophy Moot Court 2019 @ GLC, Ernakulam.
- Student of DSNLU have won the best female speaker in the VI Indraprastha National Moot Court Competition, 2018.
- Students of DSNLU have been the runners up in TILA International Moot Court Competition on Energy Laws (TIMCCE) @ BanasthaliVidyapith, Rajasthan held in 2018.
- Students of DSNLU have won the Best Speaker in the first round of 33rd BCI All India Inter-University Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
- Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi-finals of 2nd Amity National Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
- Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi-finals of 8th NLU Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
- Students of DSNLU have won the Best Memorial award at5th RMLNLU SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
- Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi -finals ofUSLLS 5thIndraprastha National Moot Court Competition held in 2016.
- Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi- finals of RGNUL’s 1st National Animal Law Moot Court Competition held in 2016.
- Students of DSNLU have been in the top 5 teams in the 1st GNLU Moot on Securities and Investment Law held in 2015.
- Students of DSNLU have won the Best Memorial award at Army Institute of Law, Checkmate National Moot Court Competition, 2016.
- Students of DSNLU have won the Best Researcher and Best Memorial Award at 12th NaniPalkhiwala Memorial Tax Moot Court Court Competition 2016 conducted by NLIU, Bhopal.
- Students of DSNLU have also excelled in the 1st PA Inamdar National Moot Court Competition conducted by Chanakya National Law University, Patna. Ms. SrishtiThukral was adjudged as the second best speaker in the competition.
- Students of DSNLU have won the Best Memorial as well as the best speaker award in the Surana and Surana National Trial Advocacy Moot held in the year of 2015.
- Students of DSNLU have been the runners up in the seventh edition of the RLC Saquib Rizvi Memorial National Moot Court Competition held in the year 2015.