ACHIEVEMENTS  2019-2020

 

Sl NoMEMBERSSEMESTERMOOT COURT ALLOTEDPOSITION SECURED
1.       Rashika  KhannaIXTILA Moot Court Competition on Energy & International Laws, Banasthali Univeristy, Jaipur, 12th-13th October, 2019.Winners
DivyaChowdaryVattikutiV
BhavyaChoudharyVII
2.       AnuragTiwaryVNM Nanavathi Moot Court Competition, Jan 17-19, 2020Winners
Priyanka SinghV
Palak RawatIII
3.      ManishaAroraIIIS. K. Puri Memorial International moot court competition 2019, 27th September to 29th September, 2019

Best Memorial and Quarter finalists of Moot Court Competition

RudraShandilyaIII
SusmitaTripathyV
4.      Aishwarya V VBuddharajuIIIRegional Moot court@ GITAM school of law, Visakhapatnam, July 26-28Winners
Chandra lekhapasupuletiIII
Chandra Sai Kumar kollatiIII
5.      Srinadh KIX  
B. Vamsi KrishnaIXCorporate Restructuring Competition, Symbiosis Law School, Hyderabad, 17th -18th August, 2019Runners Up in the Moot Court Competition
DheeraKanishkIX  
6.

Karonika

Anwesha Das

Sagar

IXDr. MVVS Murthy Moot Court Competition on Space Law 2020 at GITAM School of Law.Best memorial and the Best speaker
7.SanjanaDadmiVSAARC JLC INTERNATIONAL MOOT COURT COMPETITION, Gwalior, Feb 14- Feb 16, 2020Best speaker
TanushaV
Gyanvi KhannaV
8.AtulLalV10th Justice P.N Bhagwati International Moot, March 21-22, 20204th Best memorial
Sanchit ShrivastavaIII
Anushka AgrawalIII

    

9

Sai SuvedhyaVMock Trial in Christ university’s Fete De La Nomos 2020, Virtual Law FestWinners
Rahul Krishna ReddyV

     

10

Muskan JainVIIVirtual Client Counselling Competition held by Rayat College of law, Punjab, 2020Winners
Priyanaka.CVII

11

Akankshya BhattacharjeeVCOVID-19 Pandemic National Online Moot Court Competition, 2020 by Lloyd College3rd place (2nd runner-up)
11Muskan JainVII2nd Lex Macula Virtual Moot Court Competition, 2020Best memorial

ACHIEVEMENTS  2019-2020

 

INTERNATIONAL MOOT COURT COMPETITION, 2019
1Satyender SaharanIIIICC International Moot Court Competition, 2020Best team for winning many rounds (joint third runner up), 5th best speaker award and best defence team (first runner-up) in Asia Pacific Friendly Rounds
 Sejal LahotiIII
 ChandanaMuraliIII
 Riya JainIII  
 GauriChauhanV  
2Abhishek DasVPhilip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, 2020Third Best Memorial
 SaranshAgarwalV  
 Syed OwaisTalibVII  
 SahilMathurIX  
  • Students of DSNLU have been held the winners of Client Counselling Competition 2020 at Asia Law College, Delhi.
 
Academic Year 2018-2019
S.No.TeamCompetitionAchievements
1.

Sravani K (2nd year)

Priyanka. A (2nd year)

Sai Akash (2nd year)

35th BCI All India Inter-University Moot Court Competition,2019 held from April 20-22nd 2019Quarter-finalists
2.

Rohith V. (3rd year)

Navya (2nd year)

Aleena (2nd year)

6th Mangal Pagaria Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2019 held from April 11-12th 2019.Winners
3.

Sanchit Shrivastava (1st year)

Sanskar Jain (1st year)

Nehal Gupta (1st year)

9th UPES Dr.Paras Diwan Memorial International Energy Law Moot, 2019 held from April 5-7th 2019.

Semi-finalists
4.

Anjani Harika (4th Year)

Anurag Tiwari (2nd year)

Anmol Giri (4th Year)

4th Anand Swaroop Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2019 held from April 4-6th2019.Winners
5.

Tanusha K (2nd year)

Nita Singh (2nd Year)

Rishi (1st year)

Sir Syed & Surana & Surana National Criminal Law Moot, 2019 held from March 15-17th 2019.Semi-finalists
6.

P. Khyathi Ananya (1st Year)

Anushka Agrawal (1st Year)

Akhil H. Krishna (1st Year)

Jiwaji University Mock Trial Competition, 2019 held from March 15-17th 2019.Semi-finalists
7.

Aditya Tripathi (3rd Year

Ajay (2nd Year)

Himanshi Tripathi (3rd Year)

Jiwaji University Mock Trial Competition, 2019 held from March 15-17th 2019.Quarter-finalists
8.

Siddharth Jain ( 3rd Year)

Ayushi Dwivedi (3rd year)

Madalsa Jain (2nd year)

3rd NMIMS Kriti P. Mehta School of Law’s Moot Court Competition, 2019 held from March 15-17th 2019.Runners-up
9.

Abhipsha Mohanty ( 4th year)

Utkarsh Pandey (4th year)

Nikhil Jain (4th year)

SDM Law College’s Lex Orbis International Trade Law Moot & Book Review Writing Competition, 2019 held from March 14-16th 2019.Winners of Book Review writing
10.

Pallavi Kolarkar (1st year)

Akanshya Bhattarcharjee (1st Year)

Abdul Quadir (1st Year)

2nd Surana and Surana & Dr. M..S. Ramaiah Tort Law Moot,2019Winners
11.

Ankit Baranwal (4th Year)

Ritesh Pandey (4th Year)

Ayush Pathak (4th Year)

3rd Amity National Hindi Moot Court Competition, 2019.Winners
12.

Shriya Chakka (3rd Year)

Rohan Gupta (3rd Year)

Manaswi Kosuri (3rd Year)

UPES Dehradun’s 5th National Trial Advocacy Competition, March 8-10,

2019

Quarter Finalists
13.

Sahil Mathur (4th Year)

Priyanshi Shukla (4th Year)

Sagar (4th Year)

2nd TNNLU- CCI National Moot Competition, 2019,

Tiruchirapalli, March 1-3,

2019

Best Memorial,

Best Speaker- runner up,

Quarter-Finalists

14.

Priyanka (2nd Year)

Muskan Jain (2nd Year)

Jus Consilium, Client Counseling Competition 2019 @ Saveetha School of

Law [Feb 23-24, Chennai]

Winners
15.

Kanika Parmar (4th Year)

Navy Jain (4th Year)

B. Nikhila (3rd Year)

IX All India National Moot Court Competition for Justice T. Ramachandran Ever Rolling Trophy,2019,

Second Best Team,

Second Best Advocate, First Best Female Advocate,

Second Best Female Advocate

16.

Saumya Singh (2nd Year)

Alen J Cheruvil (3rd  Year)

Harshit Malviya (3rd Year)

UNDP-GEF-NLSIUCEERA

Moot Court Competition on Biological Diversity Law, NLSIU

Bangalore, Feb 20-22, 2019

Quarter Finalists
17.

Karonika (4th Year)

Anwesha Das (4th Year)

Pranjali Singh (4th Year)

9th School of Law, Christ National Moot Court Competition, 8 – 10 February

2019

Best Memorial
18.

Abhishek Singh (4th Year)

Khushboo Pareek (4th Year)

Somesh Pandey (4th Year)

7th Surana & Surana JSS Law College Corporate Law Moot,

Feb 8-10, 2019

Quarter Finalists
19.

Saransh Agarwal (2nd Year)

Gauri Chauhan (2nd Year)

Abhisek Das (2nd Year)

DM Harish Memorial GLC Moot Court Competition, Feb 8th -10th, 2019Octa-Finalists
20.

Satyender Saharan (1st year)

Riya Jain (1st Year)

Sejal (1st Year)

SAARLAW-JLU Moot Court Competition 2019, Bhopal

Best Memorial,

Quarter- Finalists

21.

Parkhi Rai (2nd Year)

Shruti (2nd Year)

Shweta Singh (5th Year)

14th All India Moot Court Competition, 2019

GLC, Thiruvananthapuram.

Quarter Finalists
22.

 K. Sai Sreenadh (4th Year)

K. Siva Rama Raju (4th Year)

Vamsi Krishna Bodapati (4th Year)

AUMP National Moot Court Competition, Amity Law School, GwailorQuarter Finalists

 

ACHIEVEMENTS

The students of DSNLU have made their mark in the mooting field winning accolades in various State level and National Level Moot Court Competitions held all over India. In DSNLU, the society strive hard towards excellence in imparting the spirit of mooting into the students from the very first year.

  1. Students of DSNLU have been the runners up in XIX TSV Memorial Ever Rolling Trophy Moot Court 2019 @ GLC, Ernakulam.
  2. Student of DSNLU have won the best female speaker in the VI Indraprastha National Moot Court Competition, 2018.
  3. Students of DSNLU have been the runners up in TILA International Moot Court Competition on Energy Laws (TIMCCE) @ BanasthaliVidyapith, Rajasthan held in 2018.
  4. Students of DSNLU have won the Best Speaker in the first round of 33rd BCI All India Inter-University Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
  5. Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi-finals of 2nd Amity National Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
  6. Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi-finals of 8th NLU Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
  7. Students of DSNLU have won the Best Memorial award at5th RMLNLU SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition held in 2017.
  8. Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi -finals ofUSLLS 5thIndraprastha National Moot Court Competition held in 2016.
  9. Students of DSNLU have been in the Semi- finals of RGNUL’s 1st National Animal Law Moot Court Competition held in 2016.
  10. Students of DSNLU have been in the top 5 teams in the 1st GNLU Moot on Securities and Investment Law held in 2015.
  11. Students of DSNLU have won the Best Memorial award at Army Institute of Law, Checkmate National Moot Court Competition, 2016.
  12. Students of DSNLU have won the Best Researcher and Best Memorial Award at 12th NaniPalkhiwala Memorial Tax Moot Court Court Competition 2016 conducted by NLIU, Bhopal.
  13. Students of DSNLU have also excelled in the 1st PA Inamdar National Moot Court Competition conducted by Chanakya National Law University, Patna. Ms. SrishtiThukral was adjudged as the second best speaker in the competition.
  14. Students of DSNLU have won the Best Memorial as well as the best speaker award in the Surana and Surana National Trial Advocacy Moot held in the year of 2015.
  15. Students of DSNLU have been the runners up in the seventh edition of the RLC Saquib Rizvi Memorial National Moot Court Competition held in the year 2015.